Addison Reserve is the highest-ranked residential country club in Delray Beach and one of the five best in the country by Platinum Clubs of America: 717 Mediterranean-style homes in 19 subdivisions on 653 acres, 27 holes of golf just rebuilt by Rees Jones for $24 million, a 70,000 square foot clubhouse and a 40,000 square foot lifestyle complex. It is also one of the fastest-trading club markets between Boca Raton and Delray, with the median sale up from $1,647,500 to $2,050,000 in a year. This guide covers the subdivisions and what they sell for, what the club includes and costs, how homes traded over the last 24 months (62 closed sales of $1 million and up, from BeachesMLS), schools, taxes and HOA, and how to buy or sell here well.
At a glance
| Location | 7201 Addison Reserve Boulevard, off Jog Road between Linton Boulevard and Clint Moore Road, Delray Beach 33446; 24-hour staffed gate, roving patrols, monitored alarm in every home |
| Developed | 1995–96 by Taylor Woodrow and Kenco Communities; member-owned since 2002; named for architect Addison Mizner |
| Size | 653 acres, 19 subdivisions, 717 single-family homes |
| Golf | 27 holes as three nines (Trepidation, Redemption, Salvation): Arthur Hills original, full Rees Jones redesign 2023–January 2025, about $24M, plus a par-3 short course and lit range |
| Racquets and sports | 9 lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, 8 lighted pickleball courts, padel courts, basketball, bocce, four parks with dog park, soccer field and playground |
| Clubhouse | 70,000 sq ft (refreshed 2021); 35,000 to 40,000 sq ft lifestyle complex opened 2019 with resort pool, two-story fitness center, spa and recovery room |
| Membership | Mandatory; $400,000 full golf (50% refundable) or $200,000 sports; $49,195 or $33,824 a year |
| Schools (public) | Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle, Spanish River Community High |
| Awards | Platinum Clubs of America #4 residential country club (2025–26); Distinguished Elite Club; America's Healthiest Clubs |
History and setting
Addison Reserve was built on former tomato fields west of Jog Road, one of the last large undeveloped parcels near Boca Raton, by Taylor Woodrow and Kenco Communities starting in 1995. The first residents arrived and the clubhouse opened in 1996, the community filled in through the early 2000s, and the members bought the club from the developer in 2002. It is named for Addison Mizner, the architect of 1920s Boca Raton and Palm Beach, and the architecture follows him: barrel-tile roofs, arched loggias, courtyard entries and stucco in cream and terracotta across all 19 subdivisions. Because it was built in one era by a handful of builders, Addison Reserve is unusually consistent, which buyers like and which makes renovation quality the main thing that separates one home's price from another's.
The club has been renewed completely in the last seven years: the lifestyle complex opened in 2019, the clubhouse was refreshed in 2021, and all 27 holes were rebuilt by Rees Jones between 2023 and January 2025, with a new short course, practice facility and golf shop. Platinum Clubs of America now ranks it the #4 residential country club in the United States.
The subdivisions and what they sell for
Nineteen subdivisions, all single-family, arranged around the three nines and the community's lakes: Bella Verde, Brookfield Estates, Casa Grande, Floranada, Isla Verde, L'Aquila, Maddalena, Mirasol, Montecito, Monteverde, Palencia, Playa Rienta, Porto Vecchio, Sarimento, Sedona, Talavera, Trieste, Villa d'Este and Villa Vizcaya. The MLS records most Addison sales under the community name rather than the subdivision, so subdivision medians are not reliable; what the sales do show is a market in three bands.
| Price band | Sales (24 mo) | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| $1.0M to $1.5M | 16 | Original 1996–2001 homes of 2,500 to 3,200 sq ft in Villa d'Este, Villa Vizcaya, Monteverde, Talavera and similar subdivisions, usually needing updating; the entry to the club |
| $1.5M to $2M | 20 | The core: 3,000 to 3,800 sq ft, renovated kitchens and baths, pool, lake or golf view |
| $2M to $3M | 15 | Fully renovated homes of 3,500 to 4,500 sq ft, or larger homes in Bella Verde and Mirasol with the original finishes |
| $3M to $5.9M | 11 | Estate homes of 4,800 to 7,000 sq ft in Mirasol, Porto Vecchio, Bella Verde and Brookfield Estates, renovated to today's standard on the best lake and golf lots; the top sale was $5.86M |
The median home sold in the last 24 months was about 3,256 square feet with three bedrooms on a fifth of an acre, built in 1998, with a pool (89% of sales) and, in about a quarter of cases, a lake view. Nothing in the community was built after the early 2000s, so there is no new-construction premium here; the premium is for renovation.
The club
Golf. Twenty-seven holes played as three nines, Trepidation, Redemption and Salvation, originally by Arthur Hills and rebuilt by Rees Jones and Steve Weisser in two phases from May 2023 to January 2025 at a reported $24 million, with a new par-3 short course, a lit practice range, fitting and training bays, a new golf shop and a golfers' lounge. Three nines for 717 homes means tee times are easy. Racquets and sports. Nine lighted Har-Tru tennis courts, eight lighted pickleball courts (expanded in 2023), padel courts (the first in the area), a basketball court, two bocce courts and four community parks with a dog park, soccer field and playground. Clubhouse and wellness. The 70,000 square foot clubhouse was refreshed in 2021 and holds Taste (seafood and chophouse), the stYr lounge and terrace, two private dining rooms and the Vault wine room; The Grill serves the pool. The lifestyle complex, opened in 2019, has a resort pool with lap lanes and a beach entry, a two-story 15,500 square foot fitness center, The Spa, a recovery room, on-site physical therapy and a weekly orthopedist, which is why Club + Resort Business has ranked its fitness and wellness center first or second in the country. The club is a Platinum Club of America (#4 residential country club, 2025–26) and a Distinguished Elite Club.
Membership. Every owner joins. Full golf is $400,000 (up from $325,000 on January 1, 2026), sports and partial golf $200,000, with half of the member fee refundable when you sell. Annual dues are $49,195 full golf and $33,824 partial, plus a $2,450 trail fee, a $2,500 family food minimum and a $3,600 capital contribution at closing. Details and a first-year calculator are on the Addison Reserve membership fees page; all 15 Boca and Delray clubs are compared here.
The market: 24 months of closed sales
| Metric (closed MLS sales of $1M+, Oct 17, 2024 to October 17, 2026) | Figure |
|---|---|
| Closed sales, 24 months | 62 |
| Last 12 months vs. the 12 before | 34 vs. 28 |
| Median sale price | $1,972,500 |
| Median, last 12 months (prior 12) | $2,050,000 ($1,647,500) |
| Average sale price | $2,201,165 |
| Lowest and highest sale | $1.02M to $5.86M |
| Median price per square foot | $620 |
| Median living area / bedrooms / lot | 3,256 sq ft / 3 / about 0.21 acre |
| Median year built (share built 2022 or later) | 1998 (0%) |
| Homes with a private pool / on water | 89% / 27% |
| Median days on market (average) | 3 (31) |
| Sold price vs. final list / original list | 96% / 94% |
| Cash buyers | 94% |
| Median annual property tax on homes sold | $12,285 |
| Median HOA reported in listings | $430 a month |
Source: BeachesMLS closed sales of $1,000,000 and up, compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. The MLS median days on market is understated because many Addison Reserve sales are entered by club-affiliated brokerages after the contract is signed; the 31-day average is the better guide. Figures exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS.
What the numbers say. Addison Reserve is the club market where prices moved most in the last year: the median rose from $1,647,500 in the first 12 months to $2,050,000 in the last 12, while sales rose from 28 to 34. Two things drove it: the finished Rees Jones course and lifestyle complex, and the membership increase to $400,000 in January 2026, which pulled buyers forward and raised the bar for what a buyer expects from the house. Homes closed at 96% of final list and 94% of original asking, and 94% of buyers paid cash, the highest share of any Delray club. Thirty-two of the 62 sales were under $2 million; 12 were $3 million or more.
Who sells, and why. Addison Reserve owners are mostly original or second owners who bought between 1996 and 2010. They sell when the club stops being part of the week, when a spouse passes, when the stairs and the pool become work, or when the family has decided on one home up north. Buyers are mostly couples from the Northeast and from Boca who want a top-ranked club with easy golf and a calmer, more private feel than the 1,700-home clubs, and who compare it against Mizner, Delaire and the Polo Club. See Addison Reserve vs. Mizner vs. Delaire.
Location, commute and schools
Addison Reserve is in unincorporated Palm Beach County with a Delray Beach address (33446), entered from Jog Road between Linton Boulevard and Clint Moore Road. Downtown Delray and Atlantic Avenue are about 15 minutes east, the beach about 20 minutes, Town Center in Boca 15 minutes, Florida's Turnpike about 2 miles via Atlantic Avenue, I-95 about 5 miles, Boca Raton Airport 15 minutes, and Palm Beach International and Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood about 30 to 35 minutes each.
Public schools for most of the community are Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle and Spanish River Community High, all A-rated; confirm zoning for a specific address with the Palm Beach County School District. Private options nearby include Saint Andrew's School, Pine Crest Boca, American Heritage Delray, Grandview Preparatory and Unity School.
What it costs to own here
- Membership: $400,000 full golf or $200,000 sports at closing (half refundable), $49,195 or $33,824 a year, plus the $2,450 trail fee, $2,500 food minimum and $3,600 capital contribution.
- Subdivision HOA: about $430 a month at the median in listings; the club reports subdivision HOA of about $6,300 to $10,000 a year depending on subdivision, covering the gate, patrols, landscaping and common areas.
- Closing contributions: the $3,600 master association compliance fee plus a one-time capital contribution to your subdivision HOA, $7,500 at Via Monteverde and L'Aquila and $25,000 at Talavera as reported in listings.
- Property tax: the median bill on homes that sold was $12,285; Florida reassesses to the purchase price after a sale, so budget about 1.8 percent of what you pay. No state income tax; see the cost-of-living comparison.
- Insurance: most homes are 25 to 30 years old, so the roof age and impact openings decide the premium; many have been re-roofed once already, and the date matters.
Buying in Addison Reserve
Because the architecture is consistent, you are buying three things: the lot, the renovation and the roof. A long lake view or a view down a fairway with no cart path in front adds more here than an extra bedroom. A full renovation (kitchen, baths, floors, impact glass, roof) is the difference between the $1.5 million and the $2.5 million bands, and doing it yourself in 2026 costs more than the gap, so a finished home is usually the better buy. Have the membership application, proof of funds and your financing (if any) ready before you tour; with about a month to contract and 94% cash, well-priced homes do not wait. Ricky tracks every sale and pending contract in each subdivision and will tell you what a specific home is worth against the all-in cost of joining.
Selling in Addison Reserve
Price against the renovated comparables, not the asking prices around you. The homes that closed at 94% of original asking were the ones priced to the finished-home band they actually belonged in. The $400,000 membership means buyers are precise about what they will pay for the house on top of it; the best sellers lead with the view, the pool and the documentation (roof date, impact openings, HOA statements, club standing) and let the club sell itself. Ask Ricky for a current valuation based on the latest sales in your subdivision.
Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Club facts are from the club's published materials and local press as of October 2026. Membership figures are the club's 2025–26 schedule as reported and change without notice. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.
