Addison Reserve HomesRICKY ESTERA · PRIME PROPERTIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA
Addison Reserve Homes › Guides › Addison Reserve vs Mizner vs Delaire
Community comparison · Updated October 17, 2026

Addison Reserve vs. Mizner Country Club vs. Delaire

Delray Beach's three mandatory-membership golf clubs, 24 months of actual closed sales: what homes sold for, how fast, what each club costs to join and who chooses which.

Delray Beach has three mandatory-membership golf clubs that buyers shortlist together: Addison Reserve and Mizner Country Club, neighbors on Jog Road at Clint Moore, and Delaire Country Club, the small, established club on Military Trail. They share a zip code and little else. Here is how they compare on every closed sale of $1 million or more in the BeachesMLS from October 17, 2024 through October 17, 2026.

The short version. Addison Reserve is the biggest and busiest of the three, with the most sales, the strongest price momentum (median up 24 percent in a year) and the highest full-golf entry cost. Mizner Country Club has the newest and largest homes for the money, a $1.5 million median at about $400 per square foot, and the slowest market. Delaire is the smallest and most intimate, with the highest median and the fewest homes, and almost everything that sells there goes through one in-house agent.

Head to head: the 24-month numbers

Metric (Oct 2024 to Oct 2026, sales $1M+)Addison ReserveMizner Country ClubDelaire Country Club
LocationJog Rd at Clint Moore Rd, Delray BeachJog Rd at Clint Moore Rd, Delray BeachMilitary Trail south of Linton, Delray Beach
Approximate homesAbout 720, single-family onlyAbout 450, single-familyAbout 325, single-family
GolfThree nine-hole courses (Arthur Hills)18 holes (Arnold Palmer design)27 holes
BuiltLate 1990s to 2000s2000s1980s, many renovated
Closed sales, 24 months623633
Sales, last 12 months (prior 12)34 (28)19 (17)11 (22)
Annual turnover (sales ÷ homes)About 4.3%About 4%About 5%
Median sale price$1,972,500$1,500,000$2,300,000
Median, last 12 months (prior 12)$2,050,000 ($1,647,500)$1,525,000 ($1,500,000)$3,100,000 ($1,637,500)
Average sale price$2.2M$1.8M$2.4M
Lowest to highest sale$1.0M to $5.86M$1.0M to $5.25M$1.0M to $5.5M
Sales of $3M or more12411
Sales under $2M322613
Median price per square foot$620$402$634
Median living area / bedrooms3,260 sq ft / 34,040 sq ft / 43,280 sq ft / 3
Median lotAbout 8,900 sq ftAbout 10,200 sq ftAbout 14,400 sq ft
Median year built (sold homes)199820031982
Median days to contract (average)3* (31)54 (86)9* (54)
Sold vs. final list / original list96% / 94%93% / 92%95% / 95%
Cash buyers94%72%94%
Membership contribution (2026, reported)$200,000 (partial golf) to $325,000 (full golf), non-refundable$200,000 to $275,000$200,000 to $300,000
Median HOA dues reported in listingsAbout $430 / moAbout $944 / moAbout $465 / mo
Median annual property tax (sold homes)About $12,300About $14,900About $14,300
Listing agents handling the sales22 (top agent 44%)16 (top agent 58%)7 (top agent 82%)

Source: BeachesMLS closed sales, $1,000,000 and up, Oct 17, 2024 to Oct 17, 2026, compiled by Ricky Estera on October 17, 2026. *Addison Reserve and Delaire days on market are understated in the MLS because many sales are entered by in-house brokerages after the contract is signed; the averages are a better guide. Membership figures as reported by local brokerages in 2026 and medians reported in MLS listings; HOA and tax figures are medians of what listing agents reported; home counts approximate. Clubs change fees often; confirm with each club before making an offer.

Addison Reserve

Addison Reserve was built in the late 1990s on Jog Road with about 720 single-family homes around three Arthur Hills nine-hole courses, a clubhouse that has been renovated in the last decade, tennis, pickleball, fitness, spa and a full calendar. It is all single-family and all full members, which makes it the most uniform of the three.

What sold. Sixty-two homes, from $1.0 million to $5.86 million. Thirty-two sales were under $2 million, 12 were $3 million or more and two cleared $5 million. The median home was about 3,260 square feet with three bedrooms, built in 1998, sold at $620 per square foot.

The trend. The strongest of the three: 34 closings in the last 12 months against 28 the year before, with the median up 24 percent from $1.65 million to $2.05 million. Full-golf memberships were reported at about $325,000 and partial-golf at $200,000, both non-refundable, with dues in the high $20,000s.

How it trades. Fast and close to asking: 96 percent of final list, 94 percent of original, a 31-day average to contract and 94 percent cash. One listing agent handled 44 percent of the sales. See every home on the 3D map.

Mizner Country Club

Mizner Country Club is Addison Reserve's neighbor across Jog Road, built in the 2000s with about 450 homes around an Arnold Palmer-designed course, a large clubhouse, tennis, fitness and aquatics. Its homes are the newest and largest of the three for the money, and it is the one club here where a buyer can still finance comfortably.

What sold. Thirty-six homes, from $1.0 million to $5.25 million. Twenty-six sales were under $2 million and four were $3 million or more. The median home was about 4,040 square feet with four bedrooms, built in 2003, sold at $402 per square foot, far below Addison or Delaire on a per-foot basis.

The trend. Steady: 19 closings against 17, with the median flat at about $1.5 million. Membership contributions were reported at $200,000 to $275,000 depending on class.

How it trades. The slowest market of the three: a 54-day median and 86-day average to contract, 93 percent of final list and 92 percent of original asking, with 72 percent cash. Buyers have negotiating room here that they do not have next door. Reported HOA dues were the highest of the three at about $944 a month.

Delaire Country Club

Delaire is the oldest and smallest of the three, about 325 homes on large lots off Military Trail south of Linton Boulevard, with 27 holes, a renovated clubhouse, tennis, fitness and an intimate membership that many residents choose precisely because of its size. Homes are 1980s originals, and the best ones have been renovated to the studs.

What sold. Thirty-three homes, from $1.0 million to $5.5 million. Thirteen sales were under $2 million and 11 were $3 million or more. The median home was about 3,280 square feet with three bedrooms on a third-acre lot, built in 1982, sold at $634 per square foot, the highest per-foot figure of the three.

The trend. Fewer sales, much higher prices: 11 closings in the last 12 months against 22 the year before, with the median moving from $1.64 million to $3.1 million as fully renovated and newly built homes made up the sales. Membership contributions were reported at $200,000 to $300,000.

How it trades. Ninety-five percent of final and original list, 94 percent cash, and a 54-day average to contract. One in-house agent handled 82 percent of the listings in the period, the highest concentration of any club in the two cities, which is worth knowing whether you are buying or selling.

Who chooses which

How they compare with the Boca Raton clubs

ClubSales (24 mo)Median priceEntry cost (reported 2026)Approx. homes
The Polo Club (Boca / Delray line)112$1.86M$200K to $250K1,700
Woodfield Country Club102$2.2M$225K, $300K from Nov. 20261,300
Boca West83$1.53M$215K from Oct. 20263,300
St Andrews Country Club75$3.5M$500K + $50K POA740
Addison Reserve62$1.97M$200K to $325K720
Mizner Country Club36$1.5M$200K to $275K450
Delaire Country Club33$2.3M$200K to $300K325
Seven Bridges (HOA club, no equity)67$1.92MNone700
The Bridges (HOA club, no equity)75$1.81MNone585

Seven Bridges and The Bridges, also in Delray Beach, offer a club-style lifestyle through the HOA with no golf and no equity membership; buyers who want golf choose among the three above. Read the Polo Club vs Boca West vs Addison Reserve comparison for how Addison stacks up against the Boca clubs.

Advice for buyers and sellers

Buyers: decide which membership class you want before you look, because the difference between partial and full golf at Addison is $125,000 and it changes the all-in math more than most price negotiations. In Mizner, use the market's slower pace: homes have closed at 92 percent of original asking and there is room to negotiate. In Delaire, be ready to move; the few homes that trade go fast and mostly through one office. Sellers: Addison owners are in the strongest market the community has had, with volume and the median both up; Delaire owners of renovated homes have seen the median nearly double; Mizner owners should price carefully against the per-foot numbers next door. In all three, most listings go through one in-house agent, which is convenient but not the same as competition for your listing; Ricky markets to buyers outside the club's own list. Request a current valuation.

Market figures are compiled from BeachesMLS closed sales and are believed accurate but not guaranteed; they exclude sales under $1 million and transactions not reported to the MLS. Membership and dues figures are as reported in 2026 and change. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice.

Questions buyers ask

Addison Reserve vs Mizner vs Delaire: frequently asked

Which is the most expensive: Addison Reserve, Mizner Country Club or Delaire?

Delaire on the median home ($2.3 million over the 24 months ending October 17, 2026, and $3.1 million in the most recent 12), Addison Reserve on the full-golf membership (reported at about $325,000). Mizner Country Club is the least expensive on both counts, with a $1.5 million median and contributions reported at $200,000 to $275,000.

How much does it cost to join Addison Reserve?

As reported by local brokerages in 2026, a full-golf membership is about $325,000 and a partial-golf membership $200,000, both non-refundable, with annual dues in the high $20,000s plus HOA fees. Membership is mandatory for every homeowner and is paid at closing. Confirm the current schedule with the club before making an offer.

Is membership mandatory at Mizner Country Club and Delaire?

Yes. All three clubs, Addison Reserve, Mizner Country Club and Delaire Country Club, require every homeowner to join. Mizner's contribution was reported at $200,000 to $275,000 and Delaire's at $200,000 to $300,000 depending on class.

Which club has the newest homes?

Mizner Country Club, with a median year built of 2003 among homes sold, followed by Addison Reserve at 1998. Delaire's homes date from the early 1980s and the ones that sell for the most have been fully renovated or rebuilt.

Which club has the most sales?

Addison Reserve, with 62 closings at $1 million and up in the 24 months, against 36 in Mizner and 33 in Delaire. Addison is also the largest of the three at about 720 homes.

Where are prices rising?

Addison Reserve's median rose 24 percent year over year to $2.05 million, and Delaire's moved from $1.64 million to $3.1 million on far fewer sales as renovated homes made up the mix. Mizner's median held at about $1.5 million.

Which club is best value per square foot?

Mizner Country Club: a median of about $402 per square foot against $620 in Addison and $634 in Delaire, with the largest homes of the three (about 4,040 square feet at the median).

How fast do homes sell?

Addison Reserve averaged 31 days to contract, Delaire 54 and Mizner 86. The low MLS medians in Addison and Delaire (3 and 9 days) reflect in-house entries after contract and understate true exposure.

Do buyers pay cash?

Ninety-four percent did in both Addison Reserve and Delaire. Mizner had the most financed buyers at 72 percent cash. The club contribution is due at closing in all three.

How does Ricky Estera help with these clubs?

Ricky works all three Delray Beach clubs, tracks every closed sale and pending contract, and prices homes against the all-in cost of joining. He arranges private tours and introductions to each club's membership director, and represents sellers with marketing that reaches buyers beyond the club's in-house list. Call 561-212-0111 or use the form on this page.

Ricky Estera's neighborhood sites

More Boca Raton and Delray Beach communities

Moving to Boca Raton?

Relocation guides for buyers from the Northeast, Midwest, California and Canada

State-by-state guides to taxes, residency, flights, schools and where families from your hometown actually settle, plus explainers on Florida residency, homestead and the New Jersey, New York and California "exit tax" questions.

Ricky Estera, Luxury Realtor with Prime Properties of South Florida
Meet Ricky Estera

Luxury Realtor · Prime Properties of South Florida

Ricky Estera represents the most exceptional waterfront and country club estates in Boca Raton and Delray Beach, from the deep-water enclave of Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club to the Intracoastal homes of Lake Rogers Isle. A resident of the area for more than three decades, he knows these communities street by street, dock by dock and club by club.

His clients are discerning buyers and sellers who expect discretion, precision and marketing worthy of the homes themselves. Every listing is presented with cinematic video and 3D aerial mapping, and every seller receives a personal video market assessment before a single decision is made.

Whether you’re acquiring a deep-water estate, selling a landmark residence or relocating from New York and beyond, Ricky delivers a white-glove experience from the first conversation to the closing table.

Prime Properties logo
Thinking of selling?

Get a private valuation of your home

Discreet, expert representation for Addison Reserve homeowners, with a personal video market assessment for every seller.